BRESAC Australia Pty Ltd ABN 41 651 224 501 (BRESAC) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how and why BRESAC collects and uses your personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHY DOES BRESAC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. This may include, for example, your name, address, phone number, signature, date of birth and IP address.

BRESAC collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services, and to meet our legal obligations.

ABOUT WHOM DOES BRESAC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to, personal information about:

  1. customers, business associates and potential customers and their employees;
  2. contractors and suppliers and their employees; and
  3. other people who come into contact with BRESAC.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BRESAC COLLECT?

 In general, the type of personal information BRESAC collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, contact details, payment information and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our products and services and meeting our legal obligations.

In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply or purchase the relevant product or service.

HOW DOES BRESAC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

BRESAC will generally collect personal information through a variety of means, including through its website www.bresac.com, receipt of emails, forms filled out by you, face-to-face meetings and telephone conversations.

In some circumstances BRESAC may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party. We also may use third parties to analyse traffic of our website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

HOW DOES BRESAC USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

BRESAC may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we may use and may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct our business;
  2. to provide and market our products and services;
  3. to communicate with you;
  4. to sell to or purchase from you;
  5. to comply with our legal obligations;
  6. to help us manage and enhance our products and services;
  7. to undertake regulatory or governance reporting;
  8. to store and retain data;
  9. for security and other trade controls; and
  10. to provide access to facilities and information services.

TO WHOM MIGHT BRESAC DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

BRESAC will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied), or otherwise complying with the Privacy Act. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of this information by abiding by relevant privacy laws.

COLLECTION & USE OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

In limited circumstances, some personal information which we collect may be regarded as ‘sensitive information’. We will only collect this information with your consent. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. BRESAC is required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

BRESAC takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (for example, by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

HOW DOES BRESAC KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE?

BRESAC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us at any time to update any personal information we hold about you.

YOU HAVE THE ABILITY TO USE A PSEUDONYM OR REMAIN ANONYMOUS

If you feel uncomfortable with the disclosure of your personal information, you have the ability to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. Please contact BRESAC if you wish this to occur.

YOU HAVE THE ABILITY TO GAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which BRESAC holds about you by contacting us.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access, but we will advise you of any likely cost in advance.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

The most current version of this Policy is located at www.bresac.com

COMPLAINT MECHANISM

If you wish to make a complaint concerning BRESAC’s Privacy Policy or a possible breach of the Privacy Act by BRESAC, please contact us.

When a complaint is made, BRESAC will respond to the complaint within a reasonable time.

If any infringement of this Policy or the Privacy Act is found, BRESAC will take all necessary measures to rectify the non-compliance within reasonable time limits and inform you of the corrective action.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about this Policy or have a query please do not hesitate to contact us at info@bresac.com

 

BRESAC CONTACT DETAILS:

BRESAC Australia Pty Ltd

ABN 41 651 224 501 ACN 651 224 501

Suite No. 1214, 17 Gould Road

Herston 4006 QLD Australia

www.bresac.com

  • CONTEMPORARY CURATED EYEWEAR

    FORMED AROUND A CONSCIOUS, CONSIDERED STRUCTURE, PRODUCTS ARE PRODUCED IN LIMITED QUANTITIES.

    THE EXCLUSIVE COLLECTIONS ARE DESIGNED FOR THE CONTEMPORARY INDIVIDUAL WITH A FOCUS ON MASCULINE, MODERN DESIGNS, FEATURING STATEMENT COLOUR SELECTIONS.